Home Sports Sailing 2020 Spanish Catamaran Championships: Day 2

2020 Spanish Catamaran Championships: Day 2
2020 Spanish Catamaran Championships: Day 2 avatar

41
0
Make your Motion!
All images Pep Portas / FVRM

Big overall fleet at the 2020 Spanish Catamaran Nationals being held at La Manga Mar Menor, Murcia. The local Catamaran scene has been growing steadily and has also delivered two of the best ever F18 Regattas in past two years with Euros F18 2018 & F18 Worlds 2019.

A-Class fleet is being led by Top World Class sailor Manolo Calavia is racing the Exploder 2020/North DS for the first time. In the F18 ‘The Legend’ & Son Ruben (Scorpion/1D) lead after six races and the Hobie 16 Class Juan Antonio & Tono Llabrés are holding first overall also with six races completed.

Official Regatta web: 2020ctoespcatamaranes.sailti.com/es/default/races/race

Full results at 2020ctoespcatamaranes.sailti.com/es/default/races/race-resultsall

A-Class Top Ten

Pos Sail Crew Net Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ESP 11 Manuel CALAVIA ARIAS 5 7 1 1 1 -2 1 1
2 ESP 21 Anton PAZ BLANCO 11 33 2 2 RET 1 4 2
3 ESP 19 Juan Luis PAEZ GUTIERREZ 16 21 3 3 4 4 2 -5
4 ESP 74 Abdon IBAÑEZ MARTI 17 22 4 -5 3 3 3 4
5 ESP 75 Antonio BALLESTER MARTINAVARRO 19 24 -5 4 2 5 5 3
6 ESP 7 Michael TOOD 29 36 6 6 5 -7 6 6
7 ESP 84 Santiago NIETO GUERRERO 34 42 7 7 7 6 7 -8
8 ESP 5 Quique CORNEJO SERRANO 46 68 8 8 8 DSQ 10 12
9 ESP 34 Adolfo Jose MARTINEZ RODRIGUEZ 47 61 9 12 6 10 -14 10

F18 Top Ten

Pos Sail Crew Net Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 AUS 1 Mitch BOOTH Ruben Booth 5 6 -1 1 1 1 1 1
2 ESP 21 Toni RIVAS MAS Jordi SANCHEZ PEREZ 12 29 DNC 2 2 2 3 3
3 ESP 40 Ivan COLOMER PEREZ Jose Luis MARMOLEJO GOMEZ 16 33 2 3 3 3 5 DNC
4 ESP 109 Fabián MIGOYA Alberto TORNE MUÑOZ 20 29 3 5 4 4 -9 4
5 ESP 7 Bernardo BENITEZ CABRERA Julio ALONSO ORTEGA 26 43 4 4 5 11 DSQ 2
6 ESP 321 Michael TEN BOKUM Ignacio VALLS BENAVIDES 30 38 -8 8 7 6 4 5
7 ESP 793 Rafael MARTÍN-PRAT DE ABREU Adriano PATRÓN ISAC 35 46 6 RDG RDG 8 -11 7
8 ESP 155 David RABASA LOPEZ Julio CAMACHO AGUERA 38 52 5 6 6 -14 10 11
9 ESP 9882 Carlos YAQUE ROMERO Sergio MAYORAL ROMERO 39 48 7 7 -9 9 7 9
10 ESP 981 Jaime ARAUJO PEREZ Diego CARRAL AMENEDI 46 63 DNS 9 8 13 6 10

Hobie 16 top 5

Pos Sail Crews Net Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ESP 115062 Juan Antonio Llabrés / Tomás Llabrés Tomás 8 12 1 3 -4 1 1 2
2 ESP 109509 Hector SANZ CABANES Lucia GARCIA CALATAYUD 10 14 -4 1 3 2 3 1
3 ESP 117443 Jose Maria FANLO GARCIA Carmen FANLO CORREDOIRA 13 19 3 2 1 -6 4 3
4 ESP 108815 Jacobo MIQUEL LOPEZ Marcos ORTEGA NICU 21 29 2 5 5 7 2 -8
5 ESP 101183 Serafin SANZ CUEVAS Sandra PÉREZ RICO 27 38 DNF 7 2 4 5 9

Let's Post Your Story on Open Magazine! https://news.artmotion.com/packs/

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments