Home Entertainment See who won a Critics’ Choice Award

See who won a Critics’ Choice Award

15
Make your Motion!

Taye Diggs returned as host of the event and made sure to keep the crowd laughing.Eddie Murphy received the Lifetime Achievement Award and Kristen Bell moved the audience with a powerful speech in accepting the #SeeHer Award."My immediate reaction is always to answer with words like 'strong' and 'brave' and 'powerful,' but if I'm being honest, to me, being a woman is not about being brave or being strong or being powerful. It's not about being anything specific," Bell said. "It's just about giving yourself permission to be the things that you already are, which seems very easy, but it is not. Because women have been conditioned to fit into boxes; usually tiny, pretty, sparkly boxes with bows on the them."The night's top prize for best picture went to "Once Upon A Time … In Hollywood."For a full list of the winners see below.

BEST PICTURE

Ford v FerrariThe IrishmanJojo RabbitLittle WomenMarriage StoryOnce Upon a Time… in Hollywood (WINNER)Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas, Pain and GloryRobert De Niro, The IrishmanLeonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in HollywoodAdam Driver, Marriage StoryEddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My NameJoaquin Phoenix, Joker(WINNER)Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS

Awkwafina, The FarewellCynthia Erivo, HarrietScarlett Johansson, Marriage StoryLupita Nyong'o, UsSaoirse Ronan, Little WomenCharlize Theron, BombshellRenée Zellweger, Judy (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, The LighthouseTom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the NeighborhoodAnthony Hopkins, The Two PopesAl Pacino, The IrishmanJoe Pesci, The IrishmanBrad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern, Marriage Story (WINNER)Scarlett Johansson, Jojo RabbitJennifer Lopez, HustlersFlorence Pugh, Little WomenMargot Robbie, BombshellZhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time in HollywoodRoman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit (WINNER)Noah Jupe, Honey BoyThomasin McKenzie, Jojo RabbitShahadi Wright Joseph, UsArchie Yates, Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Irishman (WINNER)Knives OutLittle WomenMarriage StoryOnce Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST DIRECTOR

Noah Baumbach, Marriage StoryGreta Gerwig, Little WomenBong Joon Ho, Parasite (WINNER – TIE)Sam Mendes, 1917 (WINNER – TIE)Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie, Uncut GemsMartin Scorsese, The IrishmanQuentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Farewell — Lulu WangKnives Out — Rian JohnsonMarriage Story — Noah BaumbachOnce Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino (WINNER)Parasite — Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood — Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-BlueThe Irishman — Steven ZaillianJoker — Todd Phillips & Scott SilverJojo Rabbit — Taika WaititiLittle Women — Greta Gerwig (WINNER)The Two Popes — Anthony McCarten

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ford v Ferrari — Phedon PapamichaelThe Irishman — Rodrigo PrietoJoker — Lawrence SherThe Lighthouse — Jarin BlaschkeOnce Upon a Time in Hollywood — Robert Richardson1917 — Roger Deaki (WINNER)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Downton Abbey — Donal Woods, Gina CromwellThe Irishman — Bob Shaw, Regina GravesJoker — Mark Friedberg, Kris MoranLittle Women — Jess Gonchor, Claire KaufmanOnce Upon a Time in Hollywood — Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh (WINNER)Parasite — Lee Ha Jun1917 — Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

BEST EDITING

The Irishman — Thelma SchoonmakerFord v Ferrari — Andrew Buckland, Michael McCuskerOnce Upon a Time in Hollywood — Fred RaskinParasite — Yang JinmoUncut Gems — Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie1917 — Lee Smith (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Dolemite Is My Name — Ruth E. Carter (WINNER)Downton Abbey — Anna RobbinsThe Irishman — Sandy Powell, Christopher PetersonLittle Women — Jacqueline DurranOnce Upon a Time in Hollywood — Arianne PhillipsRocketman — Julian Day

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Bombshell (WINNER)Dolemite Is My NameThe IrishmanOnce Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The AeronautsAvengers: Endgame (WINNER)Ford v FerrariThe IrishmanThe Lion King

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

AbominableHow to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden WorldI Lost My BodyMissing LinkToy Story 4 (WINNER)

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avengers: Endgame (WINNER)Ford v FerrariJohn Wick: Chapter 3 — ParabellumSpider-Man: Far From Home

BEST COMEDY

Dolemite Is My Name (WINNER)The FarewellJojo RabbitKnives Out

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Avengers: EndgameUs (WINNER)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Les Misérables Pain and GloryParasite (WINNER)Portrait of a Lady on Fire"Glasgow (No Place Like Home)" — Wild Rose (WINNER – TIE)"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" — Rocketman (WINNER – TIE)"I'm Standing With You" — Breakthrough"Into the Unknown" — Frozen II"Speechless" — Aladdin"Spirit" — The Lion King "Stand Up" — Harriet

BEST SCORE

Michael Abels — Us Alexandre Desplat — Little WomenHildur Guðnadóttir — Joker (WINNER)Randy Newman — Marriage StoryThomas Newman — 1917Robbie Robertson — The Irishman

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

David Makes ManGame of ThronesThe Good FightSuccession (WINNER)This Is Us

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling K. Brown,This Is UsMike Colter, EvilPaul Giamatti, BillionsKit Harington, Game of ThronesFreddie Highmore, The Good DoctorTobias Menzies, The CrownBilly Porter, PoseJeremy Strong, Succession (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski, The Good FightOlivia Colman,The CrownJodie Comer, Killing EveNicole Kidman, Big Little LiesRegina King, Watchmen (WINNER)Mj Rodriguez, PoseSarah Snook, SuccessionZendaya, Euphoria

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Asante Blackk, This Is UsBilly Crudup, The Morning Show (WINNER)Asia Kate Dillon, BillionsPeter Dinklage, Game of ThronesJustin Hartley, This Is UsDelroy Lindo, The Good FightTim Blake Nelson, Watchmen

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Helena Bonham Carter, The CrownGwendoline Christie, Game of ThronesLaura Dern, Big Little LiesAudra McDonald, The Good FightJean Smart, Watchmen (WINNER)Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Fleabag (WINNER)The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselOne Day at a TimeSchitt's Creek

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ted Danson, The Good PlaceWalton Goggins, The UnicornBill Hader, Barry (WINNER)Eugene Levy, Schitt's CreekPaul Rudd, Living with YourselfBashir Salahuddin, Sherman's ShowcaseRamy Youssef, Ramy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate, Dead to MeAlison Brie, GLOWRachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselKirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central FloridaJulia Louis-Dreyfus, VeepCatherine O'Hara, Schitt's CreekPhoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-NineAnthony Carrigan, BarryWilliam Jackson Harper, The Good PlaceDaniel Levy, Schitt's CreekNico Santos, SuperstoreAndrew Scott, Fleabag (WINNER)Henry Winkler, Barry

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)D'Arcy Carden, The Good PlaceSian Clifford, FleabagBetty Gilpin, GLOWRita Moreno, One Day at a TimeAnnie Murphy, Schitt's CreekMolly Shannon, The Other Two

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Fosse/VerdonThe Loudest VoiceUnbelievableWhen They See Us (WINNER)Years and Years

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Deadwood: The MovieEl Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (WINNER)Guava IslandNative SonPatsy & Loretta

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22 Mahershala Ali, True DetectiveRussell Crowe, The Loudest Voice Jared Harris, Chernobyl Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us (WINNER)Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon Noah Wyle, The Red Line

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable Anne Hathaway, Modern Love Megan Hilty, Patsy & Loretta Joey King, The Act Jessie Mueller, Patsy & Loretta Merritt Wever, Unbelievable Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdo (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Asante Blackk, When They See Us George Clooney, Catch-22 John Leguizamo, When They See Us Dev Patel, Modern Love Jesse Plemons, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl (WINNER)Russell Tovey, Years and Years

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Patricia Arquette, The Act Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us Toni Collette, Unbelievable (WINNER)Niecy Nash, When They See Us Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon Emma Thompson, Years and Years Emily Watson, Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

BoJack Horseman (WINNER)The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance She-Ra and the Princesses of Power The Simpsons

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & MeroFull Frontal with Samantha BeeThe Kelly Clarkson ShowLast Week Tonight with John Oliver The Late Late Show with James CordenLate Night with Seth Meyers (WINNER)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Amy Schumer: Growing Jenny Slate: Stage Fright Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons (WINNER)Ramy Youssef: Feelings Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Let's block ads! (Why?)